Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5339
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3878
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Casper Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed in a field. There were no fatalities.