Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5326
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3865
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Biggs AFB. All five occupants were killed.