Date & Time:
May 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-3256
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arnold Field - Arnold Field
MSN:
8192
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the airplane was approaching Arnold Field when it crashed for unknown reasons 1,5 km north of the airport. Seven crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Albert J. Algosi, †
2nd Lt Cloyd D. Zimmerman, †
2nd Lt Gilbert T. Smith, †
2nd Lt Paul L. Hamman, †
2nd Lt James W. Koller, †
S/Sgt Robert L. McCune, †
Sgt Joseph V. Farley,
Sgt Bernard Grieco,
Sgt Anthony J. Matthel,
Sgt Henry A. Wells. †
Crew:
2nd Lt Albert J. Algosi, †
2nd Lt Cloyd D. Zimmerman, †
2nd Lt Gilbert T. Smith, †
2nd Lt Paul L. Hamman, †
2nd Lt James W. Koller, †
S/Sgt Robert L. McCune, †
Sgt Joseph V. Farley,
Sgt Bernard Grieco,
Sgt Anthony J. Matthel,
Sgt Henry A. Wells. †