Date & Time: Feb 16, 1943 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5175
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3714
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh at 0800LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Over the target area, it was severely damaged by the German Flak, damaging two engines and setting them on fire. The crew attempted to return to base but was attacked by several German fighters. Nine crew members bailed out, seven became PoW and two evaded. An air gunner was killed and the airplane crashed into the sea off Pointe de Plouha.
Crew:
1st Lt Joseph Alex Downing Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Howard W. Kelly, copilot,
S/Sgt Allen Norman Robinson, mechanic,
1st Lt Howard Hisler Pratt, navigator,
S/Sgt Henry Harrison Jones, radio operator,
2nd Lt George Vernon Bryan, bombardier,
S/Sgt George William Green, air gunner,
Sgt Royal A. Green, air gunner,
Sgt Loras Charles Elliott, air gunner,
Sgt Harvey J. Ross, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.