Date & Time: Jul 10, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-5202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3741
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions, the airplane suffered a structural failure and crashed 5 km northwest of Ore City. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John K. Hooker,
2nd Lt James A. Clouse,
2nd Lt Robert J. Will,
Sgt James O. Glisson,
Sgt Alfred Hebeed,
Sgt Edward C. Reynolds,
Sgt Robert W. Wagenmann.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.