Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chelvestson - Chelveston
MSN:
3759
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chelveston on an operation to the power station supplying the naval installations in Lorient. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Languidic. Five crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Lawrence L. Leach Jr., pilot, †
1st Lt Homer Paul Andersen, copilot,
T/Sgt David M. Bogdan, flight engineer, †
T/Sgt Joseph W. Terrell, radio operator,
2nd Lt Voyle E. Spence, navigator,
2nd Lt Donald A. Worsley, bombardier,
S/Sgt Floyd M. Williamson, air gunner, †
S/Sgt John Toth Jr., air gunner, †
S/Sgt Jimmie H. Smith, air gunner, †
S/Sgt LeRoy Francis Sykes, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.