Date & Time:
May 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3701
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure in flight and crashed 5 km southeast of Karnack. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt John R. Heckman,
2nd Lt Samuel J. Cleaver,
2nd Lt Kyriakos K. Passopulo,
2nd Lt Edward F. Smith,
F/O George C. Harsa,
Cpl Roy E. Cox,
Cpl William M. Nowell,
Pvt Aubrey C. Terry,
Pvt Russell R. Werdon.
Crew:
Cpt John R. Heckman,
2nd Lt Samuel J. Cleaver,
2nd Lt Kyriakos K. Passopulo,
2nd Lt Edward F. Smith,
F/O George C. Harsa,
Cpl Roy E. Cox,
Cpl William M. Nowell,
Pvt Aubrey C. Terry,
Pvt Russell R. Werdon.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.