Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 1012 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5218
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3757
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a mission to the submarine yards at Bremen when it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Bremen. Two crew members were killed and eight others became PoW.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt Marc F. Pitts,
2nd Lt Joseph J. Van Troyen.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.