Date & Time:
May 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5215
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mountain Home - Mountain Home
MSN:
3754
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Suffered a midair explosion and crashed 1,5 km north of Mountain Home AFB, bursting into flames. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Rector Arney,
2nd Lt Lewis Archie Lillard,
2nd Lt Luther Chase,
2nd Lt Thomas McDowell Homer,
S/Sgt Richard M. Campbell,
Sgt Melvin Kaizer,
Sgt Otis L. Blackwood,
Sgt John W. Strickland.
Crew:
2nd Lt Rector Arney,
2nd Lt Lewis Archie Lillard,
2nd Lt Luther Chase,
2nd Lt Thomas McDowell Homer,
S/Sgt Richard M. Campbell,
Sgt Melvin Kaizer,
Sgt Otis L. Blackwood,
Sgt John W. Strickland.