Date & Time:
May 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5243
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Molesworth - Molesworth
MSN:
3782
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Molesworth on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Heligoland Island. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Ross C. Bales,
1st Lt Rhude Mark Mathis Jr.,
1st Lt Daniel A. McColl,
1st Lt Walter E. Dooley,
S/Sgt Francis W. O'Reilly,
S/Sgt Jack D. Snell,
S/Sgt Edward A. Van Ravenstein,
S/Sgt Joseph G. Zsampar,
T/Sgt Raymond K. Winter Jr.,
T/Sgt Raymond H. Kilgore.
Crew:
Cpt Ross C. Bales,
1st Lt Rhude Mark Mathis Jr.,
1st Lt Daniel A. McColl,
1st Lt Walter E. Dooley,
S/Sgt Francis W. O'Reilly,
S/Sgt Jack D. Snell,
S/Sgt Joseph G. Zsampar,
T/Sgt Raymond K. Winter Jr.,
T/Sgt Raymond H. Kilgore.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.