Date & Time:
May 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5219
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chelvestson - Chelveston
MSN:
3758
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chelveston at 0930LT on an operation to Lorient. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Brech, east of Lorient. Six crew members were killed, two evaded and two became PoW.
Crew:
2nd Lt Harry Warren Indiere, pilot,
1st Lt Joseph Baxter Boyle, copilot,
T/Sgt John W. McFarland, flight engineer, †
2nd Lt Roy E. Richards, navigator, †
S/Sgt Robert G. Neil, radio operator,
2nd Lt James S. Wilschke, bombardier,
S/Sgt Henry A. Mitchell Jr., air gunner, †
S/Sgt Dennis T. Cullinan Jr., air gunner, †
Sgt John Norris, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Walter E. Schenk, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.