Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943 at 0910 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5180
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3719
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh on an operation to Hamburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bourtange. A crew was killed and nine others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt T. E. Logan, pilot,
2nd Lt M. W. Davis, copilot,
2nd Lt E. F. Dornbrook, navigator,
2nd Lt D. W. Cox, bombardier,
T/Sgt S. M. Wentworth, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Albert Schwatz, radio operator, †
S/Sgt H. V. Wilson, air gunner,
S/Sgt A. Romero, air gunner,
S/Sgt J. C. Webb, air gunner,
S/Sgt F. N. Porcelli, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.