Date & Time: Mar 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-5203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Georgetown – Belém
MSN:
3742
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Georgetown-Atkinson Airport on a flight to Belém while being transferred to the European theater. It failed to arrive at destination and was lost without trace. Probably disappeared in the Atlantic Ocean but also possible that it crashed somewhere in Suriname, French Guyana or Brasil.
Crew:
1st Lt James K. Taylor,
1st Lt Lawrence J. Warm,
1st Lt Joseph L. Bambrough,
2nd Lt Leon Fletcher Jr.,
S/Sgt Vincent W. Callahan,
S/Sgt Jack L. Garland,
S/Sgt Wayne H. Pointer,
S/Sgt Marvin R. Radtke,
T/Sgt Frank X. Coolican,
T/Sgt Gordon N. Howe.