Date & Time: Jul 14, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-3190
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rougham - Rougham
MSN:
8126
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rougham (Bury St Edmunds) at 0530LT on an operation to Le Bourget Airport near Paris. While returning to base and passing over Évreux, it was shot down by a German fighter. Nine crew members bailed out and parachuted to safety. The pilot remained on board and crash landed the airplane in a pasture. Four crew members became PoW and six evaded.
Crew:
Cpt Ken Hastings Harrison, pilot,
2nd Lt David Hamilton Turner Jr., copilot,
S/Sgt Jefferson Davis Polk, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Robert Thomas Conroy, navigator,
2nd Lt Roscoe F. Greene, bombardier,
T/Sgt Charles Hudkens McNemar, radio operator,
T/Sgt James Horacce Curtis, air gunner,
S/Sgt Richard Henry Lewis, air gunner,
S/Sgt Einos Asiala, air gunner,
S/Sgt Earl LeRoy Porath, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.