Date & Time: Mar 6, 1943 at 1400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5130
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3669
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh on an operation to Lorient. Over the target area, it was hot by the German Flak and later abandoned by the crew and crashed in Saint-Jean-Trolimon. A crew was killed, one evaded and eight others became PoW.
Crew:
Maj John Leonard Ryan, pilot,
1st Lt Gerald L. Simmons, copilot, †
T/Sgt Charles E. Perry, flight engineer,
1st Lt Robert B. Hermann, navigator,
S/Sgt Glenn A. Blakemore, radio operator,
1st Lt James A. Laine, bombardier,
S/Sgt William H. Forrester, air gunner,
T/Sgt James Clyde Greene Jr., air gunner,
S/Sgt John R. Chapman, air gunner,
S/Sgt Robert Glen Mumaw, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.