Date & Time: Jan 3, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-5084
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3623
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn at 0900LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Over the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea 12 km off Noirmoutier Island. Nine crew members were killed and one was rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt William M. Anderson, pilot, †
1st Lt James L. Lee, copilot, †
T/Sgt Rex O. Barker, mechanic, †
1st Lt John Henry Roten, navigator,
S/Sgt Anthony C. McCauley, radio operator, †
1st Lt Lyle G. Karnath, bomb aimer, †
T/Sgt Robert E. Marrer, air gunner, †
S/Sgt La Vern A. Senn, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Herman Odegard, air gunner, †
Sgt Richard Q. Flint, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.