Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5123
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Great Falls - Ainsworth Field
MSN:
3662
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Great Falls on a flight to Ainsworth Field, Nebraska. En route, weather conditions worsened with clouds and icing. While flying over Melstone, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent. In a relative flat attitude, it crashed on the slope of Mt Bull located south of Mussellshell. It slid along the ground passing between two pine trees which ripped off the wings and came to rest, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed.
Crew (2nd BG):
1st Lt Edward Thomas Layfield, pilot,
2nd Lt Gerald K. Beem, copilot,
S/Sgt Frederick T. Brown, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Regis J. Newland, navigator,
S/Sgt Hulon B. Dutton, radio operator,
2nd Lt Chester A. Knight Jr., bombardier,
T/Sgt Wallace H. Hanson, air gunner,
S/Sgt Charles T. Valys, air gunner,
Cpl Fred E. Murray, air gunner,
Cpl Hobart L. Hall, air gunner.
Passengers:
Maj Orville A. Ralston,
Pfc Jacob V. Reiss.
Crew (2nd BG):
Passengers:
Maj Orville A. Ralston,
Pfc Jacob V. Reiss.
Probable cause:
Examination of the wreckage from another B-17 showed that elevator fabric had torn loose from the supporting metal trailing edge structure. Boeing accident investigators concluded that separation of the fabric from the elevator was caused by a new attachment method. Unlike hand lacing where the needles passed between fabric threads, the pronged clips caused small tears in the fabric which escalated into attachment separation under pressure. An engineering fix had been designed and instituted on production models and follow-on Army Technical Orders were issued for retrofits on in-service aircraft. This plane had not been modified.