Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1943 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5080
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3619
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While cruising at a height of about 800 metres, the airplane suffered a structural failure. After the physical loss of engine n°1, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a huge explosion near houses located in Huron. All 12 occupants were killed, among them three civilians.
Crew:
1st Lt Oliver L. Walker,
2nd Lt Norman K. Mattice,
2nd Lt George J. Morris,
2nd Lt Howard D. Stevens Jr.,
S/Sgt Charles Missana,
S/Sgt Michael Mitzka,
S/Sgt James D. White,
T/Sgt Gerald W. Baker,
T/Sgt Charles R. Hoobery.
Crew:
1st Lt Oliver L. Walker,
2nd Lt Norman K. Mattice,
2nd Lt George J. Morris,
2nd Lt Howard D. Stevens Jr.,
S/Sgt Charles Missana,
S/Sgt Michael Mitzka,
S/Sgt James D. White,
T/Sgt Gerald W. Baker,
T/Sgt Charles R. Hoobery.
Probable cause:
It was determined that panels from the port wing detached in flight, leading to further degradation of the wing, resulting in the n°1 engine detaching and loss of control of the airplane. Then panels from the starboard wing failed as well, causing the airplane to enter an uncontrolled descent.