Date & Time: Mar 4, 1943 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5129
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3668
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh on an operation to Hamm, Germany. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 20 km Hoek van Holland. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt William E. Friend Jr., pilot,
1st Lt Aaron E. Cuddeback, copilot,
1st Lt George W. Owens, navigator,
2nd Lt George W. Frederick, bombardier,
T/Sgt William E. Cherry, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Mahlon E. Snover, radio operator,
Sgt Stanley C. Guiou, air gunner,
S/Sgt Gilbert G. Shoemaker, air gunner,
T/Sgt Ernest P. Garland, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.