Date & Time: Jun 6, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-5894
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17-6190
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a transit flight from the US to UK, the airplane suffered a fuel exhaustion and crashed into the sea off Rothesay. A crew, 2nd Lt James R. Stroebel, was killed and nine others were rescued.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.