Date & Time: May 29, 1943 at 1415 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5858
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Horsham - Horsham
MSN:
17-6154
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
-1
Circumstances:
the airplane departed Horsham on an operation to the naval depot in Rennes. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by enemy fire (Flak and fighter) then collided with B-17 registered 42-29709. On fire, it was abandoned by the crew and crashed into the sea off Pointe de la Varde, northeast of Saint-Malo. Three crew members were killed, two evaded and six became PoW. 42-29709 returned safely to base.
Crew:
1st Lt Lawrence D. Clark, pilot, †
F/O Yngvar S. Berntzen, copilot, †
T/Sgt Carl Hallstaff Upchurch, flight engineer,
Maj Edgar Boyd Cole, observer,
T/Sgt Garland L. Teague, radio operator,
Cpt Ray Edward Landrum, navigator,
Lt Dwight Angus Fisher, bombardier,
T/Sgt Wilbur Scott Rice, air gunner,
S/Sgt Robert LeRoy Carlson, air gunner,
S/Sgt William W. Wood, air gunner,
S/Sgt Chester J. Mayo, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.