Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 1022 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5877
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snetterton Heath - Snetterton Heath
MSN:
17-6173
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snetterton Heath on an operation to the Chemische Werke synthetic rubber plant located in Hüls. While returning to base, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Arkel. All 10 crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
2nd Lt H. G. Russell, pilot,
F/O P. L. Rae, copilot,
T/Sgt E. B. Galli, flight engineer,
T/Sgt R. I. Clark, radio operator,
2nd Lt L. B. Chadwick, navigator,
2nd Lt S. J. Loveless, bombardier,
S/Sgt A. J. Lobato, air gunner,
S/Sgt J. T. McNew, air gunner,
S/Sgt E. J. Kelso, air gunner,
S/Sgt S. Sacco, tail gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.