Date & Time: Dec 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-5078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3617
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an anti submarine operation off Lorient. Flying along the French coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Pointe de Landunvez. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Floyd E. Love, pilot,
2nd Lt Kent H. Wolfsen, copilot,
T/Sgt Raymond N. Kirkendoll, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Roland B. Digman, radio operator,
2nd Lt Francis J. Wachel, navigator,
2nd Lt Laurence Goreski, bomb aimer,
S/Sgt Raymond E. Bandy, air gunner,
Sgt Larry C. de Bruin, air gunner,
Sgt Robert E. Joyce, air gunner,
S/Sgt Peter G. Galarza, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.