Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5056
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chelvestson - Chelveston
MSN:
3595
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chelveston on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Flying between the Frisian Islands and Heligoland Island, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Isaac D. Benson, pilot,
2nd Lt Martin L. Mjellem, copilot,
2nd Lt Stanley Waliszewski, navigator,
2nd Lt Leo L. Winters, bombardier,
S/Sgt Paul I. Kleinschrodt, flight engineer,
S/Sgt William J. Peteritas, radio operator,
Sgt William D. Hise, air gunner,
S/Sgt Ward S. Johnson, air gunner,
S/Sgt Austin W. Routhier, air gunner,
S/Sgt Charles F. Jackson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.