Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5071
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3610
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh at 0930LT on an operation to Romilly-sur-Seine. Approaching Provins, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in an open field in Les Orbies. Seven crew members were killed, two became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
1st Lt Danton J. Nygaard, pilot,
1st Lt Daniel Dulany De Butts Jr., copilot, †
Sgt Arthur A. Bloom, flight engineer, †
S/Sgt Robert B. Sandlin, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Frank Bob Leasman, navigator,
2nd Lt John S. Trost, bomb aimer,
S/Sgt Cecil J. Floyd, air gunner, †
Sgt Stephen Ross, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Arnold E. Pearson, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Edwin Adam Simoncek, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.