Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1943 at 1112 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5058
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chelvestson - Chelveston
MSN:
3597
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chelveston in the morning on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Le Favre, 25 km northeast of Vannes. Eight crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Henry M. Burman, pilot,
2nd Lt Robert Ralph Mericle, copilot, †
T/Sgt Ralph Alexander Livengood, mechanic, †
2nd Lt Dominick Nicholas Lazzaro, navigator,
T/Sgt Herbert Hemby Burnette, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Leonard Ervin Duncan, bombardier, †
S/Sgt Erban Lloyd Jones, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Howard Maughan Jones, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Carl Edwin Olson Jr., air gunner, †
Sgt Michael J. Stanko, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.