Date & Time: Feb 4, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-5060
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chelvestson - Chelveston
MSN:
3599
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chelveston on an operation to Hamm. Cloud cover over the target area prevented bombing of the primary target at Hamm and the formation diverted to the industrial area of Emden, Germany. While cruising over the Netherlands, the airplane collided with a Fw.190 which had been shot down and sliced through the right wing of the bomber that entered a spin and crashed into the Waddenzee off Den Helder. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt William K. Davidson, pilot,
Lt Charles W. McMehen, copilot,
2nd Lt John H. Kinsey Jr., navigator,
2nd Lt James W. Bryant, bombardier,
S/Sgt Kermit R. Plaskett, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Jack C. Hickman, radio operator,
S/Sgt Robert L. McKnight, air gunner,
S/Sgt Charles Peterson, air gunner,
S/Sgt Le Roy J. Moyer, air gunner,
S/Sgt Paul E. Heatherly, air gunner.