Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5059
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gander - Prestwick
MSN:
3598
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gander on a transfer flight to Prestwick with 10 crew members on board. Few minutes after takeoff, the crew encountered technical problems with the engine n°3 but was unable to return to Gander due to poor weather conditions. The captain eventually ditched the airplane off Baldy Point. All 10 crew members were rescued. The airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine n°3 after takeoff.