Date & Time: Jun 11, 1943 at 1110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FA704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Benbecula - Benbecula
MSN:
3612
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
238
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Benbecula to attack the German submarine U-417 cruising in the north Atlantic Ocean. During the attack, the aircraft was hit by bullets and after two engines failed, it was ditched some 200 km northwest of the Feroe Islands. The aircraft sank and was lost, and all eight crew members were rescued few hours later.
Crew (206th Squadron):
W/C Ronald B. Thomson +7.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German submarine.