Date & Time: Mar 8, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-24588
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chelvestson - Chelveston
MSN:
3273
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chelveston on an operation to Rouen. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak and later, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 15 km south of Selsey. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Joseph W. Carter,
1st Lt Robert A. Gray,
1st Lt Thomas W. Stein,
1st Lt William G. Moorer,
S/Sgt Joseph C. Maxwell,
S/Sgt Burns R. Dayley,
S/Sgt Graves B. Riser,
S/Sgt Winfred B. Shirley,
T/Sgt Clyde T. Courtney,
T/Sgt Sam A. Kirk.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.