Date & Time:
May 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24602
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Molesworth - Molesworth
MSN:
3287
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Molesworth on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. After crossing the French coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Pleubian. Two crew members were killed and eight others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Joseph Ernest Trojan, pilot,
1st Lt Thomas S. Vaughan, copilot, †
S/Sgt Paul H. Prescott, flight engineer, †
1st Lt Parley William Madsen Jr., navigator,
S/Sgt Charles E. Craft, radio operator,
1st Lt Jack W. Stewart, bombardier,
S/Sgt Joseph B. Sunderlin, air gunner,
S/Sgt Lincoln Timothy O'Connell, air gunner,
S/Sgt Frank Willis Bartlett, air gunner,
S/Sgt Martin Anthony Semonick, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.