Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1943 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chelvestson - Chelveston
MSN:
3296
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chelveston at 0900LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. While approaching the target area at an altitude of 17,000 feet, it was shot down by a German fighter. Ten crew members bailed out and parachuted to safety while the navigator was killed. Three evaded and seven became PoW. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed into the Étang du Grand Gournava, some 2,3 km southwest of Pleucadeuc.
Crew:
Cpt Charles James Steenbarger, pilot,
1st Lt Thomas Palmer Mayo, copilot,
1st Lt John E. Carpenter Jr., navigator, †
T/Sgt Carey Bernard Ford, mechanic,
S/Sgt Frederick J. Dewig, radio operator,
1st Lt Joe John Varhol, bomb aimer,
S/Sgt Lowell Ray Lewis, air gunner,
S/Sgt Dale Markland, air gunner,
T/Sgt Donald Ray Wall, air gunner,
S/Sgt Charles L. Gilbert, air gunner,
T/Sgt Norris Charles Miller, photographer.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.