Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24607
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Molesworth - Molesworth
MSN:
3292
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Molesworth on an operation to Lorient. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off the city. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Ehle H. Reber, pilot,
2nd Lt Allan D. Mitchell, copilot,
T/Sgt Duke L. Hamilton Jr., mechanic,
1st Lt Jarold J. Byrom, navigator,
S/Sgt Irwin D. Blankenship, radio operator,
2nd Lt Robert J. Swindle, bomb aimer,
S/Sgt Luther M. Gross air gunner,
Sgt Victor G. Hand air gunner,
S/Sgt Donald A. Mayo, air gunner,
Sgt Roger W. Milford air gunner.
Crew:
1st Lt Ehle H. Reber, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.