Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 0957 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5815
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Polebrook - Polebrook
MSN:
17-6111
YOM:
1943
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Polebrook on a mission to the submarine yards at Bremen. Over Germany, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Oldenburg. Three crew members were killed and seven others became PoW.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt Charles Noetzel,
S/Sgt Edward H. Berry,
Sgt Roy Johnson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.