Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5850
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grafton Underwood - Grafton Underwood
MSN:
17-6146
YOM:
1943
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grafton Underwood on an operation to Hamburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Smalbroek. A crew was killed and nine others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt J. W. Smith, pilot,
Maj S. L. McMillen, copilot,
T/Sgt Robert H. Buckley, flight engineer, †
Cpt J. W. Foister, navigator,
T/Sgt J. J. Reichwein, radio operator,
1st Lt F. J. Meyers, bombardier,
S/Sgt D. A. Pratt, left wing gunner,
S/Sgt S. W. MacArthur, right wing gunner,
S/Sgt L. T. Jones, ball turret gunner,
1st Lt A. W. Nelson, tail gunner.
Crew:
1st Lt J. W. Smith, pilot,
Maj S. L. McMillen, copilot,
Cpt J. W. Foister, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.