Date & Time: Oct 4, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-5807
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Polebrook - Polebrook
MSN:
17-6103
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The four-engine aircraft left RAF Polebrook on a bombing mission to Frankfurt. While overflying The Netherlands, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field located 3 km southeast of Vlissingen. All ten crew members were killed.
Crew (351st BG):
1st Lt Daniel D. Nauman, pilot,
2st Lt William R. Keister, copilot,
1st Lt Walter A. Blair, navigator,
S/Sgt Mario Suozzo, bombardier,
T/Sgt Foy A. Rush, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Robert F. Martin, radio operator,
S/Sgt William R. Towsley, air gunner,
S/Sgt Lewis W. Burgess Jr., air gunner,
S/Sgt Ralph G. Robeson, air gunner,
S/Sgt Willard O. Hunter, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.