Date & Time:
May 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5851
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kearney - Dow - Grafton Underwood
MSN:
17-6147
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was on a transatlantic transit flight from Kearney to RAF Grafton Underwood with an intermediate stop at Dow AFB, Maine. The left brake failed upon landing and the pilot ground looped the airplane to avoid a collision with a preceding aircraft. Doing so, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a mound of earth. All occupants escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
1st Lt George B. Keck, pilot +9.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Failure of the left brake on landing.