Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-3086
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Smoky Hill AFB - Gulfport
MSN:
8022
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Smoky Hill AFB on a ferry flight to Gulfport, first intermediate stop on a flight to Europe. En route, all four engines failed, forcing the crew to abandon the airplane that crashed in Rosedale. All 10 crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
Lt George W. Hendershot, pilot,
William J. Daly,
Lt George H. Hess Jr., bombardier,
John M. Jensen,
Robert J. Byrnes,
Leslie H. Rockwell,
Al Justus,
Marion M. Boren,
Keith A. Sebring,
William E. Calloway.
Crew:
William J. Daly,
John M. Jensen,
Robert J. Byrnes,
Leslie H. Rockwell,
Al Justus,
Marion M. Boren,
Keith A. Sebring,
William E. Calloway.
Probable cause:
Failure of all four engines following an electrical fire in flight.