Date & Time:
May 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-3143
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gander - Prestwick
MSN:
8079
YOM:
1943
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transatlantic flight from Gander to Prestwick. Approaching the Irish coast, it ran out of fuel. The pilot completed a belly landing on the Tullan Strand located north of Bundoran. All 10 crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
1st Lt Harry X. Ford,
2nd Lt Kurt W. Freund,
2nd Lt George A. Kain,
Lt Robert H. Dependahl,
S/Sgt Bruce B. Luhmann,
S/Sgt James C. Dyson,
S/Sgt John F. Paznar,
S/Sgt Wilford D. Bradshaw,
Sgt John Semach,
Cpl Paul V. Matthew.
Crew:
1st Lt Harry X. Ford,
2nd Lt Kurt W. Freund,
2nd Lt George A. Kain,
Lt Robert H. Dependahl,
S/Sgt Bruce B. Luhmann,
S/Sgt James C. Dyson,
S/Sgt John F. Paznar,
S/Sgt Wilford D. Bradshaw,
Sgt John Semach,
Cpl Paul V. Matthew.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.