Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-3115
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Framlingham - Framlingham
MSN:
8051
YOM:
1943
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Framlingham to attack a General Motors factory in Antwerp. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 800 metres south of Kats. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt James E. McKinley, pilot,
2nd Lt James L. White, copilot,
2nd Lt James M. Smith Jr., navigator,
2nd Lt John A. Payne, bombardier,
T/Sgt Cecil G. Trent, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Frank A. Skwiat, radio operator,
S/Sgt Arthur R. Pascoe, air gunner,
S/Sgt Russell B. Readding, air gunner,
S/Sgt John R. Hilliard, air gunner,
S/Sgt James A. Conlin, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.