Date & Time: May 21, 1943 at 1430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-3110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
MSN:
8046
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury on an operation to Emden. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Drieborg. Four crew members were killed and six others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Dexter C. Schnebly, pilot, †
2nd Lt Georges E. Miller, copilot, †
T/Sgt Phillip H. Auld, flight engineer, †
2nd Lt C. Roy, navigator,
T/Sgt O. H. Sanders Jr., radio operator,
2nd Lt W. H. Krava, bombardier,
S/Sgt R. M. Curtiss, air gunner,
S/Sgt Charles T. Craig, air gunner, †
S/Sgt M. Curtis, air gunner,
S/Sgt C. H. Corum, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.