Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-3121
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
West Palm Beach - Borinquen - Waller AFB - Belém - Natal - Bathurst
MSN:
8057
YOM:
1943
Country:
Gambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a ferry flight from Florida to Europe via West Palm Beach, Borinquen, Waller AFB, Belém, Natal and Bathurst. Approaching the African coast, an engine failed. The crew ditched the airplane into the sea some 50 km off Bathurst and were later rescued by a RAF Sunderland. The airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.