Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-3132
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gander - Prestwick
MSN:
8068
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transit flight from the US to Europe with a crew of 10 on board. En route from Gander to Prestwick, it encountered poor weather conditions. A radio operator in another B-17 heard a mayday message presumed from this airplane. It was lost without trace.
Crew:
Cpt Lawrence M. Elstead,
1st Lt Frederick K. Plyley,
2nd Lt Arthur F. Ciccarello,
2nd Lt James W. Courtright,
S/Sgt Lowell A. Lindblom,
S/Sgt Thomas J. O'Moore,
Sgt Arthur E. Mahony,
Sgt Arthur R. McKinley,
Sgt Alfred F. Garretson,
Pvt George I. Brown.
Crew:
Cpt Lawrence M. Elstead,
1st Lt Frederick K. Plyley,
2nd Lt Arthur F. Ciccarello,
2nd Lt James W. Courtright,
S/Sgt Lowell A. Lindblom,
S/Sgt Thomas J. O'Moore,
Sgt Arthur E. Mahony,
Sgt Arthur R. McKinley,
Sgt Alfred F. Garretson,
Pvt George I. Brown.