Date & Time: Feb 4, 1943 at 1136 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24569
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Molesworth - Molesworth
MSN:
3254
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Molesworth on an operation to Hamm. Cloud cover over the target area prevented bombing of the primary target at Hamm and the formation diverted to the industrial area of Emden, Germany. En route to the target, the crew reported that most of their guns froze while over the Netherlands. The aircraft left the formation to return to base and was soon attacked by German fighters. Some crew members bailed out before the airplane crashed into the IJsselmeer north of Zwolle. Four crew members were killed and six others became PoW.
Crew:
Cpt Lloyd R. Cole, pilot, †
2nd Lt Robert N. McCune, copilot, †
1st Lt R. P. Driggs, navigator,
Cpt E. N. Bryant, bombardier,
T/Sgt D. Purinton, flight engineer,
T/Sgt G. D. Miller, radio operator,
S/Sgt James L. Pennington, air gunner, †
Sgt James R. van Etten, air gunner, †
S/Sgt A. Witte, air gunner,
S/Sgt P. J. Callery, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.