Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-24553
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3238
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Based in England, the airplane was engaged in an operation against railway infrastructures in Lille. Over the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Willems, 12 km east of Lille. Nine crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt William Arnold Prentice, pilot, †
2nd Lt Harold W. Shroka, copilot, †
M/Sgt Stewart R. Saunders, flight engineer, †
2nd Lt Harry Orval Williams, navigator, †
S/Sgt Thomas Guy Perry, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Henry J. Weber, bomb aimer,
S/Sgt Edward H. Blount, air gunner, †
Sgt Leahmon E. Bryant, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Joseph W. Gleason, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Samuel Q. Jones, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.