Date & Time: Feb 4, 1943 at 1240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24544
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3229
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chelveston on an operation to Hamm. Cloud cover over the target area prevented bombing of the primary target at Hamm and the formation diverted to the industrial area of Emden, Germany. Over the target area, the aircraft sustained damage from the German Flak and was later attacked by German fighters, damaging the engine n°3 that caught fire, along with other damage to the right wing. While the crew started to bail out, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the North Sea some 20 km northwest of Terschelling. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Alan L. Bobrow, pilot,
1st Lt John J. Sanders, copilot,
1st Lt Everett L. Clinard Jr., navigator,
1st Lt Norman L. Andrews, bombardier,
T/Sgt Paul L. Bass, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Cyril E. Curb, radio operator,
S/Sgt Lewis J. Fredricks, air gunner,
Sgt Charles E. Blackburn, air gunner,
T/Sgt Bill J. Wheeler, air gunner,
Sgt Edwin R. Campbell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.