Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24550
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
3235
YOM:
1942
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Port Moresby-7 Mile Drome, while climbing to a height of 300 feet, the n°4 engine stopped. The pilot increased power to the other engines but soon afterwards, both engines n°1 and 2 also failed. With only one engine running, the airplane was ditched in the Bootless Bay and came to rest in shallow water. All eight crew members were rescued.
Crew:
1st Lt Ealon S. Hocutt, pilot,
2nd Lt Henry W. Evans, copilot,
2nd Lt Oscar D. Olson,
2nd Lt Gordon F. Wilcox,
S/Sgt William H. Schiffer, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Donald Pinenger, radio operator,
S/Sgt George L. White, air gunner,
Sgt Raymond Quillen, air gunner.
Crew:
2nd Lt Oscar D. Olson,
2nd Lt Gordon F. Wilcox,
Probable cause:
Failure of three engines after takeoff.