Date & Time: May 1, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-24610
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Molesworth - Molesworth
MSN:
3295
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Molesworth on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Noirmoutier Island. Seven crew members were killed and three others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Vincent Xavier Walsh, pilot,
2nd Lt John V. Franklin, copilot, †
T/Sgt David Stamps Lee Jr., flight engineer,
T/Sgt Emery L. Knotts, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Edward A. Zieminski, navigator, †
2nd Lt John H. Walker, bombardier, †
S/Sgt James H. Carithers Jr., air gunner, †
S/Sgt Joseph McMahon, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Leroy H. Moyer, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Anthony Joseph Peklinsky Jr., air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.