Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1943 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24567
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Molesworth - Molesworth
MSN:
3252
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Molesworth on an antisubmarine mission off Lorient. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and was partially abandoned by its crew before crashing in a wooded area in Bois de Keronic, northwest of Pluvigner. Seven crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Joseph E. Haas, pilot, †
2nd Lt Roy W. Christianson, copilot, †
T/Sgt Antone Pacheco, mechanic, †
S/Sgt Charles Lapham Roth, radio operator,
1st Lt John Henry Embach, navigator,
2nd Lt Ewell Ross McCright, bombardier,
Sgt Jerry Walter Dobbins, air gunner, †
S/Sgt John H. Sherman, air gunner, †
Sgt Peter Soria, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Wayne O. Stevens, air gunner, †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.