Date & Time: Apr 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-3062
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marrakech - Saint Eval
MSN:
7998
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Marrakech Airport on a flight to RAF St Eval with a crew of five on board. Approaching the destination, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed on a beach located in Hayle, about 45 km southwest of RAF St Eval. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all five crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.